- By Jeff Steele on August 5, 2015
We’ve been making this tea tree oil soap now for years… It’s one of our favorite gifts to make at the end of the year for teachers. It also makes sense to craft a bar of soap from tea tree oil. It’s so good for your skin – it’s a great idea to add it to a product that you put all over your skin.
- By Jeff Steele on August 4, 2015
What is coconut oil? Coconut oil (also called copra) is an oil that is extracted from the kernel (the white meat inside a coconut) of ripe coconuts. The scientific name of the coconut palm is Cocos nucifera. The coconuts are harvested from the coconut palm tree 10 to 12 months after the flower has been pollinated. Coconut oil has numerous applications in the food, health, and beauty industries. The oil is contains about 90% saturated fat,